Alumni

 

Biochemistry & Genetics
Ecology & Climate Change
Physiology & Development
Systematics & Evolution

Vincent Hustad
Ph.D., 2015

 
Molecular systematics of the Geoglossaceae (advisor: Andrew Miller)

Noel Piatek
M.S., 2015

 
Photosynthetic efficiency of transformed rubiscos in tobacco (advisor: Stephen Long)
CD

Christie Klinger

M.S. 2015

 

Ecological genomics of mutualism decline in nitrogen-fixing bacteria

(advisor: Katy Heath)

Rhiannon Peery

Ph.D., 2015

 
Understanding angiosperm genome interactions and evolution: insights from sacred lotus (Nelumbo nucifera) and the carrot family (apiaceae)(advisor: Stephen Downie)
Jie

Arro, Jie

Ph.D., 2014

 

Evolution and domestication of Saccharum using transcriptomic analyses

(advisor: Ray Ming)

Katherine Chi
Ph.D., 2014

 

Demographic and environmental determinants of reproductive success in Synthyris bullii, a rare endemic species

(advisor: Brenda Molano-Flores)

CD Drag, David
M.S., 2014
 

Pre-industrial to 2000 ppm; soybean response to increasing CO2

(advisor: Carl Bernacchi)

Robert Koester
Ph.D., 2014

 

Physiological mechanisms of yield improvement in historical U.S. soybean germplasm

(advisor: Lisa Ainsworth)

CD Marija Pushko
M.S., 2014
 
Non-thesis (Advisor: Ray Ming)

Matthew Siebers
Ph.D, 2014

 

Impacts of heat waves on food quantity and quality of soy bean/corn in the Midwest at ambient and elevated [CO2]

(advisor: Don Ort)

Ursula Ruiz Vera
Ph.D, 2014
 

Impacts of global warming and rising atmospheric CO2 concentrations on physiology, development and productivity of Midwestern crops

(advisor: Carl Bernacchi)

Xiaohui Feng
Ph.D., 2014
 

Productivity, physiology, community dynamics, and ecological impacts of a grassland agro-ecosystem: integrating field studies and ecosystem modeling

(advisor: Mike Dietze)

Jennifer Han
Ph.D., 2014

 
Sex chromosome evolution of papaya: Dynamic structural and expression changes and identification of associated traits (advisor: Ray Ming)

Ryan Kelly
Ph.D., 2014

 

Fire regime change and the boreal forest carbon cycle from 10,000 years ago to 2100 AD

(advisor: Feng-Sheng Hu)

Courtney Leisner
Ph.D., 2014
 

Physiological and transcriptomic responses of soybean reproductive development to global climate change

(advisor: Lisa Ainsworth)

Benjamin Linn
 
Regulation and identification of MAPKs with possible crosstalk with CDPKs (advisor: Steve Huber)

Rebecca Slattery
Ph.D., 2014

 

Analyzing variation in plant canopy conversion efficiency and assessing canopy and leaf photosynthetic efficiency in soybean with reduced chlorophyll content

(advisor: Don Ort)

Bob Robert Van Buren
Ph.D., 2014
 

Dissecting the evolutionary forces shaping sex chromosome evolution in papaya

(Advisor: Ray Ming)

Carolyn Barrett
Ph.D., 2013

 
Responses of boreal fire regimes to climatic and land-cover changes: perspectives from multiple spatiotemporal scales (advisor: Feng-Sheng Hu,PEEC)

Anna Locke
Ph.D., 2013

 

Dynamics of soybean leaf hydraulic conductance and diurnal soybean transcriptome analysis

(advisor: Don Ort)

Pimonrat Tiansawat
Ph.D.., 2013

 
Ecological significance of seed traits in the genus Macaranga (advisor:  Jim Dalling)

Sharon Gray
Ph.D., 2013

 

Interactive effects of elevated carbon dioxide concentration and water availability on field-grown soybean (Glycine max)

(advisor: Andrew Leakey)

RishiA Rishi Aryal
Ph.D., 2013
 
"Molecular/functional genetics of sugarcane with respect to domestication and starch/sucrose production" (advisor: Ray Ming)

Rebekah Deter
M.S., 2013

 
"Mechanisms and consequences of protein methionine oxidation in brassinosteriod signaling and nitrate reduction" (advisor: Steve Huber)

James Walsh
M.S., 2013

 

Functional genomic analysis of biomass production/sucrose accumulation and evolutionary study of sugarcane

(advisor: Ray Ming)

Molly McNicoll
Ph.D., 2012

 

"Enhancement of diversity via disturbance and seed addition in two sand prairies dominated by different grasses"

(advisor: Carol Augspurger)

Yinghong Pan
Ph.D., 2012

 
"Circadian regulation and phytohormone responses of cytochrome P450 monooxygenase genes in Arabidopsis" (advisor: Mary Schuler)

Cody Markelz
Ph.D., 2012

 
"Interactive effects of elevated carbon dioxide concentration with nutrient availability and leaf development on plant carbon metabolism" (advisor: Andrew Leakey)
AmyB Amy Betzelberger
Ph.D., 2012
 
"Current and future consequences of tropospheric ozone on soybean biochemistry, physiology and yield" (advisor: Lisa Ainsworth)

Paul Nabity
Ph.D., 2012

 
"Interplay between insect herbivores and induced-plant responses" (advisor: Evan DeLucia)

Ashley Spence
Ph.D., 2012

 
"Understanding the physiological and molecular basis of chilling tolerance across species of the C4 genera Miscanthus and Spartina" (advisor: Stephen Long)

Stefan Johnsrud

 
Reconstructing evolution, biogeography, and evolution of neotropical Rhizophora spp. through morphometric analysis of fossil pollen (advisor: Surangi Punyasena)

Matthew Locus

 
Recruitment and regeneration of trees in the Eastern Temperate Forest and development of a biofuel crops database (advisor: Mike Dietze)

Katherine Richter

  "Stomatal sensitivity to photosynthetic and environmental signals in glycine max grown at elevated atmospheric concentrations of CO2 and O3" (advisor: Andrew Leakey)
Pamela Hall
M.S., 2012
 
Effect of freezing temperatures on the regulation of enzymes in the chlorophyll catabolic pathway of developing canola seeds (advisor: Don Ort)

Suzanne Nagi

 
Reconstructing historical distributions and range changes in key boreal forest species during past periods of climate change by combining paleodata with genetic surveys of extant populations (advisor: Feng Sheng Hu, PEEC)

Matthew Nantie

  Interactive effects of elevated temperature and carbon dioxide in soybean (advisor: Carl Bernacchi)
Olivia Niziolek
M.S., 2012
  "Impact of elevated carbon dioxide and increased temperature on Japanese beetle herbivory" (advisor: Evan DeLucia)

Andy VanLoocke
Ph.D., 2012

  "Environmental impacts of biofuel feedstock production, with emphasis on hydrology" (advisor: Carl Bernacchi)
Adebosola Oladeinde
Ph.D., 2012
 
"Classification of ornamental accessions of Miscanthus with molecular techniques" (advisor: Stephen Long)

Danielle Ruffatto
M.S., 2012

 
"Population dynamics and reproductive ecology of the gynodioecious prairie species Lobelia spicata Lam. (Campanulaceae)" (advisor: Brenda Molano-Flores)

Patrick Schmitz

 
Global change and the study and production of feedstock for biofuel production (advisor: Stephen Long)
Josh Mantooth
 
(advisor: Mike Dietze)
Lisa

Lisa Lai

 
Effect of elevated atmospheric carbon dioxide on hormone signaling in Arabidopsis (advisor: Andrew Leakey)

George Hickman
M.S., 2012

 
"A comparison of canopy evapotranspiration for maize and two perennial grasses identified as potential bioenergy crops" (advisor: Carl Bernacchi)

Andrea Gschwend
Ph.D., 2012

 

"Molecular analysis of sex chromosome evolution in papaya" (advisor: Ray Ming)

Rebecca Arundale

Ph.D., 2012

 
"The higher productivity of the bioenergy feedstock Miscanthus x giganteus relative to Panicum virgatum is seen both into the long term and beyond Illinois" (advisor: Stephen Long)

Claire Baldeck
Ph.D., 2012

 
"The effects of local-scale resource heterogeneity on tropical tree communities" (advisor: Jim Dalling,PEEC)
BenC Ben Clegg
Ph.D., 2011
BenCmail 
"Holocene variations in summer temperature and effective moisture: Understanding the causes of vegetational dynamics in Alaska" (advisor: Feng Sheng Hu)

Devi Annamalai
Ph.D., 2011

 
"Expression profiling of second step splicing factors and role of PRP18a, a second step splicing factor in Arabidopsis thaliana"
(advisor: Mary Schuler, PMPB)

Devin Quarles
M.S., 2011

  "Complementation of an AtCAM3 knockout line restores wild type root growth and provides localization data through expression of a chimeric GFP:AtCAM3 fusion protein in Arabidopsis thaliana" (advisor: Ray Zielinski)

Xia Wu
Ph.D., 2011

 
"Crosstalk of Protein Phosphorylation and Lysine Acetylation on 14-3-3 Proteins and Their Applications in Brassinosteroid Signaling and Photosynthesis" (advisor:  Steve Huber)
Zachary Kron
M.S., 2011
 
"Effect of differing levels of shrub encroachment on patterns of disassembly in prairie species assemblages" (advisor: John Taft)

Mary Ann Feist
Ph.D., 2011

 
"A phylogenetic and monographic study of Oxypolis, Ptilimnium, and closely related genera (Apiaceae)" (advisor: Stephen Downie)

Clark Danderson
Ph.D., 2011

 
"A Phylogenetic Study of the Arracacia Clade (Apiaceae)" (advisor: Stephen Downie)

Eliezer Schwarz
Ph.D., 2010

 
"Regulation of the chloroplast light harvesting antenna by plastoquinone redox: Modulation of chlorophyll metabolism and thylakoid complex organization" (advisor: Don Ort)

Clare Casteel
Ph.D., 2010

 

Kelly Gillespie
Ph.D., 2010

 

Brandon James
MS, 2010

 

John Drake
Ph.D., 2010

 
Kelly Andersen
Ph.D. 2009
 
"An Experimental Assessment of Soil-based Habitat Partitioning in Understory Palms" (advisor: Jim Dalling)

Justin McGrath
Ph.D. 2009

 
"Elevated atmospheric carbon dioxide and ozone concentrations alter leaf area index through changes in leaf production and expansion"
(advisor: Lisa Ainsworth)

Joseph Castro
Ph.D., 2009

 

Maheshi Dassanayake
Ph.D. 2009

 
"Investigating extreme lifestyles through mangrove transcriptomics" (advisor: John Cheeseman)

Frank Dohleman
Ph.D. 2009

 
"Seasonal Dynamics of Productivity and Photosynthesis of Three Biofuel Feedstocks: Field Comparisons of Miscanthus X Giganteus, Panicum Virgatum and Zea Mays" (advisor: Steve Long)

Cecile Sano

Ph.D. 2009

 
"Genetics of the Arabidopsis Inflorescence Replacement Program" (advisor: Tom Jacobs)

Lisa Raetz
M.S. 2009

 
non-thesis (advisor: Evan DeLucia)

Jenny Cordes
M.S. 2009

 
"A Systematic Study of Poison Hemlock (Conium, Apiaceae)" (advisor: Stephen Downie)

Indu Rupassara

Ph.D. 2008

 
"Metabolite profiling of soybean and corn at SoyFACE under elevated ozone and carbon dioxide" (advisor: Hans Bohnert)

Kevin Hollis

M.S. 2008

 
non-thesis (advisor: Don Ort)

Paul Nelson

M.S. 2008

 
"Molecular Systematics of the Janulales Family of Freshwater Fungi" (advisor: Carol Shearer)

Preeti Chaudhary

M.S 2008

 
"Molecular Phylogeny of Lasiosphaeris and Morphologically Related Taxa" (advisor: Andrew Miller)

Joshua Burke

M.S. 2008

 
non-thesis (advisor: Ross Fitzhugh)

Charles Chen
Ph.D. 2008

 
"Spatial Heterogeneity of Leaf Level Photosynthesis and Ozone Damage using Chlorophyll a Fluorescence" (advisor: Steve Long)

Yingjun Li
2008

 
"Constructing a physical map of the papaya genome, sequencing bacterial chromosome (BAC) ends of a papaya BAC library" (advisor: Ray Ming)

Nick Morphew

M.S. 2008

 
non-thesis (advisor: Ross Fitzhugh)

Chance Riggins

Ph.D. 2008

 
"Phylogenetic relationships and biogeography of the sagebrush, genus Artemisia (Asteraceae)" (advisor: Dave Seigler)

Vernie Sagun

Ph.D. 2008

 
"Systematics of Acalypha in the Malesian region, using DNA sequence data and macromorphological and pollen characters" (advisor: Geoff Levin)

Victoria Wittig
Ph.D. 2008

 
"Meta-analysis of elevated tropospheric ozone impacts on tree growth and productivity" (advisor: Steve Long)

Elena Lobo
Ph.D., 2007

 
Influence of spatial patterns of canopy structure on community dynamics of colonizing tree species in tropical rainforests (advisor: Jim Dalling, PEEC)

Huzefa Raja

Ph.D. 2007

 
"Distribution Patterns and Taxonomy of Freshwater Ascomycetes along the Florida Peninsula " (advisor: Carol Shearer)

Tiffany Bone
M.S. 2007

 
"A Phylogenetic and Biogeographic Study of the Umbellifer Genus Lilaeopsis" (advisor: Stephen Downie)

Eloisa Lasso
Ph.D. 2007

 
"The Role that Asexual Reproduction Plays in the Regeneration of Tropical Piper Shrubs: Habitat Differences and Genetic Consequences" (advisor: Jim Dalling)

Michael Masters

M.S. 2007

 
"Soil and Foliar Chemistry Relationships Among Tree Species in a Northern Hardwood Ecosystem" (advisor: Ross Fitzhugh)
   ~~~ We are working to fill in this little (8-900 person) gap, as time permits~~~

Ernest Shaw Reynolds

Ph.D. 1909

"Relations of Parasitic Fungi to their Host Plants" (advisor: Thomas Johnathan Burrill)